ReviewLaza » Class 9 » MCQ’S for class 9th (science)

MCQ’S for class 9th (science)

Raina Rahul Agarwal 3 Jun, 2023 Class 9 No Comments

Motion

Multiple choice questions

Que:1  A particle is moving in a circular path of radius r. The displacement after half a circle would be:

a) zero
b) πr
c) 2r
d) 2 πr

Ans: c

Que:2 The numerical ratio of displacement and distance for a moving object is:

a) Always less than 1
b) Always more than 1
c) Always equal to 1
d) Always Equal or less than 1

Ans: d

Que:3 In which of the following case of motion, the distance moved and the magnitude of displacement are equal?

a) If the car is moving on a straight road
b) If the car is moving in a circular path
c) The pendulum is moving to and for
d) The Earth is revolving around the sun

Ans: a

Que:4 Suppose a boy is enjoying a ride on a merry-go-round which is moving with a constant speed of 10 m/sec.

a) At rest
b) Moving with no acceleration
c) In acceleration motion
d) Moving with uniform velocity

Ans: c

Que:5 The slope of a velocity-time graph gives:

a) Distance
b) Displacement
c) Acceleration
d) Speed

Ans: c

Que:6 The path length travelled by a body in a given time interval is known as

a) distance
b) velocity
c) acceleration
d) moment

Ans: a

Que:7 A body moving in a straight line has a uniform motion if it travels…………equals time intervals.

a) equal
b)unequal

Ans: a

Que:8 What does the slope of the distance-time graph give?

a) speed
b) velocity
c) acceleration
d) displacement

Ans: a

Que:9 Suppose a boy is moving with a uniform velocity of 10 m/sec on a merry-go-round ride. Which of the following is true of the given scenario?

a) The boy is at rest
b) The boy is moving with no acceleration
c) The boy is moving with accelerated motion
d) The boy is moving with uniform velocity.

Ans:c

Que:10 Velocity is defined as………..per time.

a) distance
b) displacement
c) power
d) acceleration

Ans: b

Que:11 The numerical ratio of displacement to distance for a moving object is:

a) always less than 1
b) always equal to 1
c) always more than 1
d) equal or less than 1

Ans: d

Que:12 An object moves along a curved path. The following quantities may remain constant during its motion.

a) Speed
b) Velocity
c) Magnitude of acceleration
d) Both (a) and  (b)

Ans: d

Que:13 If the displacement of an object is proportional to the square of time, then the object moves with:

a) Uniform Velocity
b) Uniform Acceleration
c) Increasing Acceleration
d) Decreasing Acceleration

Ans: b

Que:14 The area under the v-t graph represents a physical quantity which has the unit

a) m2
b) m
c) m5
d) m/s

Ans: b

Que:15 What is the slope of the body when it moves the uniform velocity?

a) Positive
b) Negative
c) zero
d) May be positive or negative

Ans: c
Que:16 A person travels a distance πR along the circumference of a circle of radius R. Displacement of the person is:
a) R
b) 2R
c) 2πR
d) zero

Ans: b

Que:17 An object travels 20 meters in 5 seconds and then another 40m in 5 sec. What is the average speed of the object?

a) 6 m/s
b) 12 m/s
c) 2 m/s
d) 0 m/s

Ans: a

Que:18 A motorcyclist drives from place A to B with a uniform speed of 30 km/hour and returns from B to A with a uniform speed of 20 km/hour. Find his average speed.

a) 12 km/hour
b) 24 km/hour
c) 6 km/hour
d) 10 km/hour

Ans: b

Que: 19 Find the acceleration of the body from 1 to 4 seconds.

a) 1.5 m/sec2
b) 2 m/sec2
c) 3 m/sec2
d) 1 m/sec2

Ans: a

Que: 20 Is the distance and displacement equal in this case?

a) yes
b) no
c) may be
d) can’t say

Ans: b

 

author avatar
Raina Rahul Agarwal
A Non-Medical Scientist, BSL-2 Lab, Mirzapur

Raina Rahul Agarwal

A Non-Medical Scientist, BSL-2 Lab, Mirzapur

Leave a Comment

  • Name
    E-mail:
    URL: (Optional)